The Bean and Bacon Days Award Winners

Grand Parade, Wisconsin Burn out Competition and Augusta Wisconsin Car Show

Congratulations to all Bean and Bacon Days Category Winners in 2013

Also see the Bean and Bacon Days Parade 2012 Winners and 2011 Bean and Bacon Days Parade Winners

2013 Grand Parade Winners - A printable version of the 2013 winners is available in PDF format on the 2013 Augusta Wi Bean and Bacon Page

Antique Comedy
1. A I Finseth 1. Merri Medics (St Paul, MN)
2. Gene Stubbe 2. Sawdusters (Eau Claire)
3. Rob & Judy Hawley (Merrillan WI) 3. Zor Funsters (Wisconsin Rapids)
Marching & Drill Horse & Rider
1. Osman Mighty Mites (St. Paul) 1. Jenny Stevens & Co (Eau Claire)
2. Rochester Cycle Patrol (MN) 2. Daniel Winger & Co (Cadott WI)
3. Zor Tin Lizzies (Eau Claire WI) 3. Judy Lone & Company
Team & Wagon Float
1. Ellis Pettis 1. Bush Bros. & Company
2. Al Berry & Company 2. Augusta Area Home
3. Sam Pettis & Company 3. Sons of Norway (Osseo WI)
Queen Float Miscellaneous
1. Miss Durand 1. T J Howell (Baraboo WI)
2. Miss Osseo 2. Mike Gabrick (Fountain City WI)
3. Miss Blair 3. John Kaeding (Fall Creek WI)
Classic Tractor
Bruce & Shelly Steinke 1. Vintage Iron Club
(Fall Creek WI) 2. Phil Bourdon
2. Sandy Deacon (Owen Withee WI) 3. Bob & Jean Sell (Osseo WI)
3. Thunder Roads

Grand Parade Judges Choice Award
Augusta Sportsman Club

Augusta Wisconsin Car Show Winners  - A printable version of the 2013 winners is available in PDF format on the 2013 Augusta Wi Bean and Bacon Page

Plan to make an entry in the 2014 Bean and Bacon Days Augusta Wisconsin Car Show, July 6th 2014,  Congratulations to the Car Show  Winners in 2013
Division A, 1900 to 1948 Stock Division N -- El Camino / Rancheros
1st Jeff and Becca Scheiner, 1928 Phaeton Model M-G30 Jr. Ranger 1st Janice Smith, 1964 Chevy El Camino
2nd Ai Finseth, 1914 Franklin Jr. Ranger 2nd Joe Thurow, 1967 Chevy El Camino.
3rd Jeff and Becca Scheiner, 1911 Buick Model 27
Division O, Stock Trucks
Division B, 1949 to 1960 Stock 1st Robert Meyer, 1939 Ford Half-Ton Pickup
1st James and Betsy Olinger, 1950 Olds 88 2nd Steve Weiss, 1974 Ford Bronco;
2nd Chad White, 1958 Chevy Belair. 3rd Stanley Bourdon, 1960 Divco Model 334.
Division C, 1961 to 1968 Stock Division P, Modified Trucks
1st Steve and Marvel Barka, 1963 Chevy Impala SS 1st John Riechers, 1950 Chevy 3800
2nd Doug and Luke Jacobs, 1966 Pontiac GTO 2nd Mike Kasel, 1951 Ford Panel Truck.
3rd Mike Karlen 1963 Chevy Nova
Division Q, Tuners
Division D, 1969 to 1973 Stock 1st Thomas Rowe, 1992 Pontiac Sunbird
1st Evan and Sue Erickson, 1970 Ford Torino Cobra 2nd Sara Monpas, 2006 Mini Cooper S Convertible
2nd Don and Sue Rosenthal, 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1 3rd Anthony Meyer, 2003 Dodge SRT 4.
Division E, 1974 to 1990 Stock Division R, Motorcycles
1st Stacey and Jim Haas, 1977 Chevy Monte Carlo 1st Adam Hawkins, 2000 Harley Davidson Road King Sport Rider
2nd Brian Bettinger, 1986 Pontiac Grand Prix 2x2; 2nd Dave Dam, 1973 Honda Cb125 51 Sport Rider
3rd William Melville 1981, Plymouth Reliant K 3rd Dave Dam, 1972 1972 Honda Ct90 Sport Rider.
Division F, 1991 to Present Stock Division S, Tractors
1st Roger and Ruth Summerfield, 2010 Shelby Mustang GT500 Supersnake 1st Orville Green, 1948 Ford
2nd Pat Dimmit 2013 Chevy Camaro 2nd Frank Yule / Don Steinke 1948 Farmall M
3rd Bi66 Dimmit 1931 Ford Tudor 3rd Robert Sell, 1955 Toro Tug
Division G, Rat Rods - No Entries People's Choice Award
Troy Smith, 1971 Chevy Camaro.
Division H, Not Street Legal
1st David Dam, 2011 Custom All-Terrain Mayor's Choice Award
2nd Ben Penis, 2013 Chevy 55. Doug and Like Jacobs, 1966 Pontiac GTO
Division I, 1900 to 1948 Street Rod Lions’ Choice Award
1st John Smith, 1934 Chevy Coupe Steve and Marvel Barka, 1963 Chevy Impala SS
2nd Bill Dimmit, 1930 Ford Coupe
3rd Doug Thielke, 1936 Chevy Coupe. Best Motorcycle
Adam Hawkins, 2000 Harley Davidson Road King.
Division J, 1949 to Present Street Machine
1st Tray Smith, 1971 Chevy Camar0; Best Wheels
2nd Duane and Julie Evanson, 1963 Chevy Nova SS Roger and Ruth Summerfield, 2010 Shelby Supersnake.
3rd Don and Ann Janusheske, 1951 Cadillac
Best Rat Rod
Division K, Body Modifications Required Bill Dimmit, 1931 Ford Tractor.
1st Dale and Jean Horgen, 1950 Ford Custom
Best Horn
Division L, Convertibles Jeff and Becca Schreiner, 1911 Buick.
1st Joe Frei, 1971 Oldsmobile Cutlass
2nd Mike Zindrick, 1967 Chevy Chevelle Muffler Rap
3rd Craig Rodenburg, 1963 Ford Falcon. 1st Ed Derks 1969 Chevelle
2nd Michelle Lebarron, 1971 Chevelle.
Division M, Corvettes / Thunderbirds
1st Jerry Wendt, 1955 Ford T-Bird Piston Toss
2nd Bill Dimmit, 1968 Chevy Corvette; Adult Kevin Nelson
3rd Lynn Reeves, 1977 L48 Corvette. Child Colton Heath

Augusta Wisconsin Car Show Coloring Contest Winners
Ellie Jacobs, Katlvn Heller, Bennet Boettcher, Caitlin Boettcher

Augusta Wisconsin Burn Out Competition Winners  - A printable version of the 2013 winners is available in PDF format on the 2013 Augusta Wi Bean and Bacon Page

Street Car Open Car
1st Jamison Schultz 1st Dave Sharp
2nd Phillip Mueller 2nd Robert Oium
3rd Scott Lyons
Street Truck ATV and Motorcycle
1st Colton Barnhardt 1st Doug Bergman
2nd Marshal Mayer 2nd Jeremy Helland
3rd Aaron Kirkoff 3rd Brandon Robinson
Open Truck -- No Entries

Also see the 2012 Bean and Bacon Days Parade Winners Page
Also see the 2011 Bean and Bacon Days Parade Winners Page

Keys:

Grand Parade, Award Winners, Bean and Bacon Days, 2012, 1st Prize, Winner, Trophy, Plaque, Sponsored, 2013, Augusta Lions Club, Lions Club International, Parade, Starts, 1 pm, Competing, Prizes, 2012, parade, Winners, Classic Cars, Comedy,  Judges Choice, 2014, Sunday, July, Photos, Second Prize, Third Prize, 3rd Prize, American, Independence Day, Holiday, Freedom, Celebration, Chinese, Remember, Tiananmen Square, 1989, 法輪功, Falungong, 李洪志, June 4, 6月4日, 天安门广场, Small Town, Webs, Web Ring,

Don't miss the 2014 Bean and Bacon Days Grand Parade on Sunday July 6, 2014

The 2013 Bean and Bacon First Prize plaque with three dimensional angel. 

The 2014 parade is scheduled for July 6, 2014.  It starts at 1:00 pm and can run for 2 and one half to 3 hours.  There are over 150 units expected to be competing for prizes in the 2014 parade

See photos of the parade awards by clicking on the award picture.

Grand Parade Awards

First Prize Plaque

Bean and Bacon Days 1st Prize Winner Trophy

Second Prize Ribbon

Bean and Bacon Days Grande Parade 2nd Prize Ribbon

Third Prize Ribbon

Bean and Bacon Days Grand Parade 3rd Prize Winner

The awards and parade are sponsored by the Augusta Lions Club and Lions Club International

Celebrate the American Independence Day holiday and freedom in the Augusta Wisconsin celebration called Bean and Bacon Days.

We hope that someday soon the Chinese can too

We always remember Tiananmen Square, 1989 and 法輪功, Falungong, 李洪志, June 4, 6月4日, 天安门广场,